Just for Kicks School of Dance, Surrey BC
Home Current Events Dance Studio History Dance Studio Schedule Dance Studio Classes Dance Studio Calendar Newsletters Dance Studio Photos Dance Studio Instructors Company Program Contact Us
   
  Dance Competitions 2015
   
  Dance Competitions 2014
   
  Dance Competitions 2013
   
  Dance Competitions 2012
   
  Dance Competitions 2011
   
  Dance Competitions 2010
   
  Dance Competitions 2009
   
  Dance Competitions 2008
   
  Dance Competitions 2007
   
     
Blogger Twitter
 
  Dance Competitions, Private Dance Lessons
   
 
Dance Competition Results 2009


Congratulation to everyone for another great competitive dance season.

Miss Jodi

PEAK - Surrey, Bell Centre, 2009

GROUP COMPETITIONS   Choreographer Place
Pre Senior Jazz   Dana Madder 2nd place
Pre Senior Lyrical   Julie Chappel 2nd place
Senior Lyrical   Dana Madder Performance Award
Senior Jazz   Dana Madder Performance Award
Hip Hop   Dana Madder 1st place
       
SOLO'S/DUO'S Category Choreographer Place
Alisha Tallarico Lyrical Dana Madder 1st place, Trophy 4th high,
Level 2
Carly Yee Jazz Dana Madder 4th place
Amy O'Toole Hip hop Dana Madder 2nd place
Kylie O'Toole Jazz Dana Madder 3rd place
Kristen Smith Jazz Dana Madder Performance Award
Taeja Campbell Stage Dana Madder 2nd place
  Contemporary Dana Madder Performance Award
Brianna Tobin Jazz Dana Madder 1st place
  Lyrical Dana Madder 3rd place
Amy O'Toole/
Evan Muirhead
Hip hop Dana Madder 1st place
       


DANCE POWER - Surrey, Bell Centre, 2009
GROUP COMPETITIONS   Choreographer Place
Junior Jazz   Kim Klassen Silver
Junior Acro   Jessica Smith Silver
Irish Group   Jodi Scambler Gold, 1st place
Hip Hop   Jessica Smith Gold, 1st place
Hip Hop   Jessica Smith Gold, 1st place
Pre Senior Jazz   Aura Benwich Silver
Pre Senior Jazz   Jessica Smith Gold, 2nd place
Senior Modern   Julie Chappel Gold, 1st place,
Special Award –
Tied for 2nd High Mark
Div. 3
Pre Senior Lyrical   Julie Chappel Gold, 2nd place
Pre Senior Jazz   Dana Madder Silver
Senior Hip Hop   Jessica Smith Gold, 2nd place
Pre Senior Prod.   Aura Benwick Silver
Pre Senior Lyrical   Aura Benwick Silver
Pre Senior Lyrical   Jessica Smith Gold, 2nd place
       
SOLO'S/DUO'S/TRIO'S Category Choreographer Place
Courtney Argent Jazz Aura Benwick Silver
Brianna Tobin/
Sandra Soares/
Taylor Bullock
Stage Jessica Smith Gold, 3rd place
Taylor Bullock Jazz Jessica Smith Silver
  Lyrical Jessica Smith Gold
Courtney Smith Lyrical Julie Chappel Silver
Lauren Griffeth Lyrical Julie Chappel Silver
Emma Wilson Lyrical Julie Chappel Silver
Shayla Munn Lyrical Jessica Smith Silver
  Jazz Jessica Smith Silver
Brianna Tobin Lyrical Dana Madder Gold, 4th place
  Jazz Dana Madder Gold, 2nd place
Nicole Fedoruk Jazz Jessica Smith Silver
Samantha Witwicki/
Shannon Hargove
Ballet Angela Marsman Silver
Kate Hoffinger Novelty Jessica Smith Silver
Alisha Tallarico Lyrical Dana Madder Silver
Sandra Soares Jazz Dana Madder Gold, 1st place
Sydney Stephen Jazz Aura Benwick Silver
Carly Yee Jazz Dana Madder Silver
Shannon Hargove Modern Julie Chappel Silver
Emma deLisser Lyrical Julie Chappel Silver
Savannah Way Lyrical Julie Chappel Silver
Taryn Addision Lyrical Jessica Smith Silver
Fiona Yee Lyrical Jessica Smith Silver
Raman Bains Lyrical Aura Benwick Silver
Georgia Brodie/
Samantha Voros
Demi Character Ballet Angela Marsman Gold
Samantha Witwicki Ballet Angela Marsman Silver
       


PEAK - Burnaby, 2009
GROUP COMPETITIONS   Choreographer Place
Junior Jazz   Jessica Smith 1st place
Irish   Jodi Scambler 1st place
Junior Hip Hop   Jessica Smith 2nd place
Senior Modern   Julie Chappel 3rd place
       
SOLO'S/DUO'S Category Choreographer Place
Emma Wilson Lyrical Julie Chappel 1st place
Samantha Witwicki/
Shannon Hargove
Ballet Angela Marsman 1st place
       

 

Surrey Festival of Dance, 2009
GROUP COMPETITIONS   Choreographer Place
"War"
Senior Hip Hop
  Dana Madder 1st place and Trophy
Invited to "No Boarders"
Dance Competition
"Top of the World"
Pre Senior Lyrical
  Jessica Smith 1st place and Trophy
Invited to "No Boarders"
Dance Competition
       
SOLO'S/DUO'S/TRIO'S Category Choreographer Place
Brianna Tobin/
Sandra Soares/
Taylor Bullock
Stage Jessica Smith 1st place and
Surrey Festival of Dance
Medallions
Georgia Brodie/
Samantha Voros
Demi Character Ballet Angela Marsman 2nd place
Amy O'Toole Hip Hop Dana Madder 2nd place
       


PEAK - North Vancouver, 2009

GROUP COMPETITIONS   Choreographer Place
Pre Junior Jazz   Julie Chappel 3rd place
Hip Hop   Jessica Smith 1st place
Pre Junior Performance   Julie Chappel 2nd place
Junior Acro   Jessica Smith 1st place
Pre Senior Jazz   Aura Benwick 4th place
Pre Senior Performance   Aura Benwick 1st place
Pre Senior Lyrical   Aura Benwick 2nd place
Senior Acro   Jessica Smith 1st place
Pre Senior Performance   Jessica Smith 1st place
Senior Hip Hop   Jessica Smith 3rd place
Senior Performance   Dana Madder 1st place, Trophy
       
SOLO'S/DUO'S Category Choreographer Place
Brianna Tobin/
Sandra Soares/
Taylor Bullock
Stage Jessica Smith 2nd place
Taylor Bullock Lyrical Jessica Smith 3rd place
  Jazz Jessica Smith 4th place
Sydney Stephens Jazz Aura Benwick 1st place
Taryn Addison Lyrical Jessica Smith 1st place
Fiona Yee Lyrical Jessica Smith 3rd place
Emma deLisser Lyrical Julie Chappel 3rd place
Raman Bains Lyrical Aura Benwick 2nd place
Raquel Soares Hip Hop Dana Madder 2nd place
Sandra Soares Jazz Dana Madder 3rd place
Nicole Fedoruk Jazz Jessica Smith 1st place
  Ballet Angela Marsman 1st place
Savannah Way Lyrical Julie Chappel Performance Award
Kate Hoffinger Stage Jessica Smith 3rd place
       

 

SHINE - North Vanvouver, 2009

GROUP COMPETITIONS   Choreographer Place
Senior Acro   Jessica Smith Gold
Boys Hip Hop   Jessica Smith Gold, Junior Group
3rd Highest Score Overall
"Rock Stars"
Hip Hop
  Karen Sydenham Silver
Pre Senior Production   Dana Madder Gold
Senior Production   Dana Madder Gold
Pre Senior Lyrical   Jessica Smith Silver
Pre Senior Jazz   Jessica Smith Gold
Pre Senior Lyrical   Julie Chappel Silver
Pre Senior Jazz   Dana Madder Silver
Senior Lyrical   Dana Madder Silver
Senior Jazz   Dana Madder Silver
Senior Hip Hop   Jessica Smith Bronze
Pre Senior Hip Hop   Dana Madder Gold, Outstanding
Choreography Award
       
SOLO'S/DUO'S Category Choreographer Place
Brianna Tobin/
Sandra Soares/
Taylor Bullock
Stage Jessica Smith Gold
Taylor Bullock Jazz Jessica Smith Silver
  Lyrical Jessica Smith Silver
Taeja Campbell Stage Dana Madder Silver
  Contemporary Dana Madder Silver
Shayla Munn Lyrical Jessica Smith Silver
Courtney Smith Lyrical Julie Chappel Silver
Kristen Smith Jazz Dana Madder Silver
Kylie O'Toole Jazz Dana Madder Silver
Alisha Tallarico Lyrical Dana Madder Silver
Amy O'Toole Hip Hop Dana Madder Silver
Raquel Soares Hip Hop Dana Madder Bronze
Amy O'Toole/
Evan Muirhead
Hip Hop Dana Madder Silver
       


PEAK - Abbotsford, 2009
GROUP COMPETITIONS   Choreographer Place
"Rock Stars"
Hip hop
  Karen Sydenham 1st place

     
SOLO'S/DUO'S/TRIO'S Category Choreographer Place
Samantha Witwicki Demi Character Ballet Angela Marsman 1st place
  Ballet Angela Marsman 1st place
       

 



 
     
         
 
Public Appearances
Performance
Competitions
Winter Recital
Year End Production
Summer Dance Camps
Dance Parties
Links
Adult Dance Classes
Zumba Classes
Footer End Jazz Classes Lyrical Classes Tap Classes Irish Dance Classes Ballet Classes, Surrey, Delta, BC Hip Hop Classes Stage Dance Classes Acro Dance Classes Contemporary Classes Musical Theater Classes Cheer and Dance Classes Footer End
©2015 Just for Kicks School of Dance | Last updated: Wednesday, July 8, 2015